Anyone else having trouble with CT forums?

Help Support CattleToday:

Beefy

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
0
Location
Georgia
i normally get the cannot use search at this time message. makes me highly irate.
 

dun

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
47,334
Reaction score
6
Location
MO Ozarks
Beefy":17thy35y said:
i normally get the cannot use search at this time message. makes me highly irate.

That's an easy one. The backups and reindexing of the forums takes a long time and is usually started in the middle of the night. That's when the search function is disabled.
 

Beefy

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
0
Location
Georgia
dun":9dzsvza9 said:
Beefy":9dzsvza9 said:
i normally get the cannot use search at this time message. makes me highly irate.

That's an easy one. The backups and reindexing of the forums takes a long time and is usually started in the middle of the night. That's when the search function is disabled.

yeah, except it happens for me all the time. lol. :help:
 

dun

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
47,334
Reaction score
6
Location
MO Ozarks
Beefy":4wswtke0 said:
dun":4wswtke0 said:
Beefy":4wswtke0 said:
i normally get the cannot use search at this time message. makes me highly irate.

That's an easy one. The backups and reindexing of the forums takes a long time and is usually started in the middle of the night. That's when the search function is disabled.

yeah, except it happens for me all the time. lol. :help:

Maybe I should do your searches, I only got it once in the middle of the night when they response time sucked anyway
 

MistyMorning

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
0
Location
Minnesota
Keren":2cqq6vup said:
Everytime I click to open a thread, or next page, or index or a board etc. four or five times I get 'Internet explorer cannot display the website'. I have to refresh four or five times before I get it to work.

Same thing here
 

Bluestem

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
537
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
MistyMorning":89n2e88k said:
Keren":89n2e88k said:
Everytime I click to open a thread, or next page, or index or a board etc. four or five times I get 'Internet explorer cannot display the website'. I have to refresh four or five times before I get it to work.

Same thing here
For a week or so I've been having similar problems. Seems the site is working slower? Thought it was me. But other sites seem fine.
 

hillsdown

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
9,930
Reaction score
9
Location
Alberta, Canada
Mine was really bad Thursday for but I think it had more to do with the holiday and more people using the Internet for getting in touch with family etc. Works great today.
 

Victoria

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
2,747
Reaction score
0
Location
Southern Alberta Canada
Beefy":qkm763a9 said:
dun":qkm763a9 said:
Beefy":qkm763a9 said:
i normally get the cannot use search at this time message. makes me highly irate.

That's an easy one. The backups and reindexing of the forums takes a long time and is usually started in the middle of the night. That's when the search function is disabled.

yeah, except it happens for me all the time. lol. :help:

Same here.
 

Beefy

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
0
Location
Georgia
mine is really bad about doing it when i click on the "view your posts" function and then look at a thread i replied to and then mash back to look at another one.

LOL I JUST A GOT A BRAND NEW ERROR MESSAGE I NEVER GOT BEFORE!
You may embed only 3 quotes within each other.
 
OP
Keren

Keren

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
3,415
Reaction score
0
Location
My little patch of earth, Perth, WA, Australia
Oh MM thank goodness it is not just me! I am still having problems, normally takes me like 40 mins in the morning to read up new posts while having breakfast, now takes a couple of hours! :shock: Driving me nuts!

In particular, it didnt seem to like what I wanted to post about the pitiful little brangus calf ... I gave up after typing it out again for the fifth time.

Beefy ... I get that error message all the time and yet ... sometimes it lets me embed more than 3 :shock: :shock: :?:
 

VanC

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
0
Location
East Central Illinois
The only problem I'm having is that I have to log on each visit, even though I always mark the "log me on automatically each visit" thingy. Nothing I can't live with.
 

dun

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
47,334
Reaction score
6
Location
MO Ozarks
You might want to check your privacy settings in the internot options. Sometimes, I don;t know whay, it will add a specific URL to the blocked list.
 

Latest posts

Top