Microswitch for saw

Help Support CattleToday:

Brute 23

Brute 23
CT Supporter
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
10,405
Reaction score
2,209
Location
Gulf Coast of South Texas
I have a saw that turns on when you plug it in. Looks like this microswitch is behind the deal you pull to start the blade spinning.

Does any one have a good source for some thing like this? I've been searching online with no luck. No good electronic stores around here.20211019_120309.jpg20211019_114501.jpg
 

sstterry

CT Supporter
CT Supporter
Joined
Jul 8, 2017
Messages
4,951
Reaction score
1,800
Location
Bulls Gap, TN
That 20.5 amp is an oddball. There are plenty of the 15 amp D45X switches out there. Based on what I found, it looks like that particuilar swtich is used in a lot of Arcade machines. I can send you a link, but the minimum order is 100 of them.
 
OP
Brute 23

Brute 23

Brute 23
CT Supporter
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
10,405
Reaction score
2,209
Location
Gulf Coast of South Texas
That 20.5 amp is an oddball. There are plenty of the 15 amp D45X switches out there. Based on what I found, it looks like that particuilar swtich is used in a lot of Arcade machines. I can send you a link, but the minimum order is 100 of them.
That a bummer. Send it if you don't mind. Maybe it will help me find more.
 

cfpinz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
6,247
Reaction score
278
Location
Virginia
Have you tested the switch to confirm it's bad? Issue could be elsewhere - wiring shorted to itself, etc.
 

J+ Cattle

Well-known member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
344
Reaction score
396
Location
North Texas
I agree that 20.5A is an odd rating for a switch of this type, but I don't think your really using 20 amps, it so you would be tripping circuit breakers which are normally only 15 amps. The rating label of the saw should show the amp rating on it. I suggest that you look on Allied Electronics website for a 15A microswitch. Maybe something like this.


They will let you order 1 pc. if that's all you need.
 

J+ Cattle

Well-known member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
344
Reaction score
396
Location
North Texas
I forgot to mention to pay attention to the width of the spade terminals to make sure you order a switch that has terminals that are the correct width for the wire harness to plug into.
 

J+ Cattle

Well-known member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
344
Reaction score
396
Location
North Texas
Common to NC spade should have continuity until you press the button
Common to NO spade should be open until you press the button
Checking from NO to NC spades should never have continuity
 
OP
Brute 23

Brute 23

Brute 23
CT Supporter
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
10,405
Reaction score
2,209
Location
Gulf Coast of South Texas
Common to NC spade should have continuity until you press the button
Common to NO spade should be open until you press the button
Checking from NO to NC spades should never have continuity
It's working just as you described.

That's disappointing. It could be tough finding the problem now.
 

J+ Cattle

Well-known member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
344
Reaction score
396
Location
North Texas
In your picture of the microswitch it looks like both the No and NC spades got hot, see the discolored black and blue on the spades. Could it be as simple as a bad connection to the plug on terminals? Do they feels tight when you slip them on?
 
OP
Brute 23

Brute 23

Brute 23
CT Supporter
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
10,405
Reaction score
2,209
Location
Gulf Coast of South Texas
In your picture of the microswitch it looks like both the No and NC spades got hot, see the discolored black and blue on the spades. Could it be as simple as a bad connection to the plug on terminals? Do they feels tight when you slip them on?
They were tight but have some tarnish from corrosion.
 

J+ Cattle

Well-known member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
344
Reaction score
396
Location
North Texas
Since the problem is that the saw runs without pulling the handle it proves the saw motor is functioning and the circuit is conducting electricity. Could the problem have been that the switch was stuck in the ON position and when you took it apart it became un-stuck? My bet is still on replacing the microswitch if you can get a new one shipped to you relatively cheap. You could remove the saw blade and try it on the bench with your existing switch to see if it is working properly now.
 
OP
Brute 23

Brute 23

Brute 23
CT Supporter
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
10,405
Reaction score
2,209
Location
Gulf Coast of South Texas
Since the problem is that the saw runs without pulling the handle it proves the saw motor is functioning and the circuit is conducting electricity. Could the problem have been that the switch was stuck in the ON position and when you took it apart it became un-stuck? My bet is still on replacing the microswitch if you can get a new one shipped to you relatively cheap. You could remove the saw blade and try it on the bench with your existing switch to see if it is working properly now.
I'll put it back in and try it again. It seemed like it wasn't working right at first when I was clicking it but I wasn't sure I had my meter set right. Now when I do it it's perfect

This thing sits in my garage and can go month with out use so you may be right.
 

cfpinz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
6,247
Reaction score
278
Location
Virginia
OK, now you're over my head. I know just enough about electricity to really mess sh*t up.

If it continues to stay in the run position whenever plugged in, I'd be tempted to buy a foot operated pressure switch - OSHA approved...
 
Top