neighbor's bull does damage
[…] reside in the county as special commissioners to determine the
amount owed, if any, to the owner of the property or the sheriff,
taking into account the time of the notice of discovery given by the
property owner.
(d) At the request of the special commissioners for their
proceedings, the justice of the peace may compel the attendance of
witnesses and the production of testimony, administer oaths, and
punish for contempt. The commissioners' decision as to the amount
of any payment is final.

Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 51, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.


§ 142.009. IMPOUNDMENT OF ESTRAY. (a) The sheriff or the
sheriff's designee shall impound an estray and hold it for
disposition as provided by this chapter if:
(1) the owner of the estray is unknown;
(2) the sheriff or the sheriff's designee is unable to
notify the owner;
(3) the estray is dangerous to the public;
(4) the estray is located on public property and after
notification is not immediately removed by the owner; or
(5) the estray is located on private property and is
not redeemed within a reasonable time after notification.
(b) After impounding an estray, the sheriff or sheriff's
designee shall prepare a notice of estray stating at least:
(1) the name and address of the person who reported the
estray to the sheriff;
(2) the location of the estray when found;
(3) the location of the estray until disposition; and
(4) a description of the animal, including its breed,
if known, color, sex, age, size, markings of any kind, including ear
markings and brands, and other identifying characteristics.
(c) The sheriff or sheriff's designee shall file each notice
of estray in the estray records in the office of the county clerk.
(d) If the owner of the estray is unknown, the sheriff or the
sheriff's designee shall make a diligent search for the identity of
the owner of the estray, including a search in the county register
of recorded brands, if the animal has an identifiable brand. If the
search does not reveal the owner, the sheriff shall advertise the
impoundment of the estray in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county at least twice during the 15 days after the date of
impoundment and shall post a notice of the impoundment on the public
notice board of the courthouse.

Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 51, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.


§ 142.010. RECOVERY OF IMPOUNDED ESTRAY BY OWNER. (a)
The owner of an estray may recover possession of the estray at any
time before the estray is sold under this chapter if:
(1) the owner has provided the sheriff or the sheriff's